2023 Formal Complaints
[…] Failing to provide notice in a situation that appears to be merely a lack of planning is not an emergency or good cause for failing to provide appropriate 24-hour notice of the agenda item. Instead, to the public, it appears that the item added at the last minute and acted upon by the Board was added to intentionally avoid public knowledge of the action prior to the meeting especially when individuals directly impacted by the decision were on the agenda for approval of their volunteer commitment.

In addition, Iowa Code § 21.4 requires that when proper notice of an agenda item is not able to be given, “the nature of the good cause justifying that departure from the normal requirements shall be stated in the minutes.” The minutes are silent as to any explanation for the failure to provide notice to the public.