2023 Formal Complaints
[…] The minutes of the meeting reflect the change in the meeting agenda and the item added to consider a volunteer head archery coach was discussed and approved. There was no statement regarding why the issue was emergent and could not wait for the following Board meeting or a special meeting to provide the required notice to the community.

Applicable Law

Iowa Code § 21.4 requires “ a governmental body shall give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting including a reconvened meeting of the governmental body, and the tentative agenda of the meeting, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information. …notice conforming with all of the requirements … shall be given at least twenty-four hours prior to the commencement of any meeting of a governmental body unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case as much notice as is reasonably possible shall be given. . .