Related Topics:
[…] Pins, 989 N.W.2d 150, 159 (Iowa 2023) (citations omitted). “[T]he [Open Records] Act does not affect other specific statutory privileges recognized by the legislature, such as the attorney-client privilege.” Horsfield Materials, Inc. v. City of Dyersville, 834 N.W.2d 444, 463 (Iowa 2013).

Iowa Code section 22.7(4) exempts from disclosure “records which represent and constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or against a public body.”

The attorney-client privilege does not apply to the emails that the Complainant provided because those emails were not communications between attorney and client.