Formal Complaints
[…] On July 21, Mr. Brown sent an email to the clerk stating that a complaint has been filed with the state and the information he asked for is part of an investigation and that the clerk has violated city and state ordinances “that are write-up offenses.”

The City argues that the records requested are extensive and that Mr. Brown is citing an independent “official investigation” as a way to obtain the public records without paying the costs related to compiling the records.  Mr. Brown has not paid the quoted estimated cost of the compilation of records.

Applicable Law
Iowa Code § 22.2(1) requires that “[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.”

“All reasonable expenses of the examination and copying shall be paid by the person desiring to examine or copy.