Formal Complaints
[…] Analysis
The City is a governmental body subject to the open meeting laws set forth in chapter 21 of the Iowa Code. The issue raised in this complaint is whether the City complied with the public notice requirements under that Code chapter.

Governmental bodies must provide public notice of “the time, date, and place of each meeting, including a reconvened meeting of the governmental body, and the tentative agenda of the meeting, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information.” Iowa Code § 21.4(1)(a). Notice generally must be given “at least 24 hours prior to the commencement of a meeting” Iowa Code § 21.4(2)(a). “If a governmental body is prevented from convening an otherwise properly noticed meeting under the requirements of subsection 1, the governmental body may convene the meeting if the governmental body posts an amended notice of the meeting conforming with all of the requirements of subsection 1.” Iowa Code § 21.4(2)(c).

Here, the City gave proper notice of the council meeting that was to be held on June 20. However, scheduling conflicts of a majority of the council members prevented the City from convening the meeting on that date.