Formal Complaints
[…] The policy applies to the Mayor and all employees and Council members.

Applicable Law
The “‘Lawful custodian’ means the government body currently in physical possession of the public record. The custodian of a public record in the physical possession of persons outside a government body is the government body owning that record.” Iowa Code § 22.1(2).

“‘Public records” includes all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision.” Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a).

Iowa Code § 22.2(1) requires that “[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.”

“The examination and copying of public records shall be done under the supervision of the lawful custodian of the records or the custodian’s authorized designee.” Iowa Code § 22.3.

Analysis
The request was clearly for public records.