07/20/2023
[…] Page County agreed that an agenda for the joint meeting was not posted 24 hours prior to the meeting. Page County also provided minutes that showed that the meeting date had been discussed in earlier Page County meetings. It also stated that Page County was addressing the lack of notice by holding an additional meeting to ensure public input. Page County also stated that it was because of the unique nature of the meeting that the failure to post an agenda was not caught in time.
The minutes provided do not comply with all Chapter 21 requirements.
Applicable Law
Iowa Code § 21.4 requires that “a governmental body shall give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting including a reconvened meeting of the governmental body, and the tentative agenda of the meeting, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information.
Reasonable notice shall include advising the news media who have filed a request for notice with the governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held notice … shall be given at least twenty-four hours prior to the commencement of any meeting of a governmental body unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case as much notice as is reasonably possible shall be given.”