Formal Complaints
[…] The March 15 public hearing had to be rescheduled because property tax assessments had not yet been completed for the budget. The regular District board meeting was rescheduled from March 22, 2023, to March 29, 2023, and a new date for the public hearing on the budget was set for April 19, 2023, at 5:30 p.m. The FY2024 budget was published in the local newspaper on April 6, 2023. All agendas and minutes were sent to the newspaper within the required timelines, and agendas were posted at the school and on the District website within the legal timelines.

Iowa Code § 21.4 requires that the District “give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting including a reconvened meeting of the governmental body, and the tentative agenda of the meeting, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information. Reasonable notice shall include advising the news media who have filed a request for notice with the governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting.”

Iowa Code § 21.2 requires that the District “keep minutes of all its meetings showing the date, time and place, the members present, and the action taken at each meeting.”