05/18/2023
[…] The County creates these files primarily for its own use and uses public funds to do so. Based on this information and the Iowa Supreme Court’s past decisions regarding the reasonableness of public records fees, it appears that charging requesters a flat fee equivalent to one-sixth of the total per-parcel cost may be unreasonable.[3]
The County is willing to provide the files for free in an Excel format, but Mr. Sheakley has requested the files to be in a specific shapefile electronic format. Iowa Code § 22.3A(2)(d) allows the County to charge for “the reasonable costs of any required processing, programming, or other work required to produce the record in the specific format.” But, according to the County, they already pay an annual fee to have the shapefiles created and maintained.
Iowa Code § 23.8 requires that a complaint be within the IPIB’s jurisdiction, appear legally sufficient, and have merit before the IPIB accepts a complaint.