05/18/2023
[…] The Authority responded that it has not changed the location of where meeting notices are posted in five years. The Authority posts notices on the bulletin board at the city hall used for that purpose. Ms. Palm acknowledged that she cannot confirm or deny whether the notices were posted in the city hall, but she had seen notices posted at the Airport FBO bulletin board and none were posted for the March 29th meeting, so she had to ask the Airport Manager where the meeting was being held.
Iowa Code § 21.4(1) describes proper notice as including the “time, date, and place of each meeting” and the tentative agenda in a manner “reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information.” This includes “posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held.”
Posting a notice of the meeting on the bulletin board in city hall designated for that purpose meets the requirement.