Formal Complaints
[…] The District denied the request and stated that the letters were confidential. Mr. Carver renewed his request for the letters multiple times in subsequent emails to the District. Eventually, he clarified that he was specifically seeking two letters: one written by Jim Wright, and the other by Jimmy Frizzell. The District denied Mr. Carver’s subsequent requests.

On March 3, 2023, Mr. Carver filed the present complaint with IPIB. In response to the complaint, the District contends that the letters are confidential under Iowa Code §§ 22.7(11) and (18). IPIB staff requested copies of the letters for review under Iowa Code § 23.6(6), which the District provided.

Analysis
Iowa Code § 22.7(11) allows a lawful custodian to withhold as confidential “[p]ersonal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies.” Confidentiality under this section does not extend to certain personal information, such as an individual’s name, compensation, and dates of employment.1