2023 Formal Complaints
[…] Stratton also argued that the video could be released in a redacted form by blurring the juvenile’s face and removing other identifying information and that DMPD had offered no reason why such redaction would not be possible. 

Analysis

Whether this complaint should be accepted depends on whether the records requested are confidential under § 232.149. If the records are confidential under that code section, then DMPD is not required to release them, and this complaint lacks merit. See Calcaterra v. Iowa Bd. of Med., 965 N.W.2d 899, 906 (Iowa 2021).

Section 232.149 states that “[r]ecords and files of a criminal or juvenile justice agency, an intake officer, or a juvenile court officer concerning a child involved in a delinquent act are confidential.” So, if the records:

  1. Belong to one of the following:
    a. A criminal or juvenile justice agency;
    b. An intake officer; or
    c. A juvenile court officer

AND

  1. Concern a child involved in a delinquent act

THEN

The records are confidential.