03/16/2023
[…] On January 19, 2023, Ms. Pirotte modified her record request to request “the numerical number” of formal and informal complaints filed against “Iowa State University’s Women’s Soccer Staff” between from 2012 to 2020.
On January 25, 2023, ISU responded and stated “the university is not in possession of any responsive records.”
Legal counsel for ISU responded to this complaint on February 8, 2023, attached as Exhibit 1.
The first record request concerned confidential records, both under Federal regulations1 and Iowa Code sections 22.7(1) and (11). Section 22.7(1) defines student records as confidential:
1. Personal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records….
Iowa Code section 22.7(11) defines certain personal information in personnel records as confidential:
11. a.