Related Topics:
[…] [6] See id. (“The argument would be that the custodians of very tentative notes, very preliminary drafts, should be able to withhold them from public scrutiny, if they choose, for brief periods, while decisionmakers have a chance to think about them, and should be able to withhold them from public scrutiny only up to the time the public officials or public employees actually formulate on the basis of such earlier tentative and preliminary deliberative materials specific recommendations or proposals for future authoritative actions.”) (emphasis in original).

[7] The second sentence of section 22.7(65) states “[t]his subsection shall not apply to public records that are actually submitted for use or are used in the formulation, recommendation, adoption, or execution of any official policy or action of a governmental body or a government body by a public official authorized to adopt or execute official policy for the governmental body or the government body.”

[8] See Bonfield & Vestal, supra note 2  (“[The documents] could be withheld only for periods prior to the final formulation of an actual recommendation or proposal, which would be well before any actual authoritative action on any such recommendation or proposal.”) (emphasis in original).