23AO:0004
[…] QUESTION POSED:
Is a document collected during a personnel investigation of a public official containing the internet browsing history that was conducted on a private computer, a confidential record under Iowa Code 22.7(11)(a)?
OPINION:
The question in this matter is whether a document collected during a personal investigation of an employee is confidential under Iowa Code § 22.7(11). Section 22.7(11)(a) states that “[p]ersonal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies” is confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information.
The confidentiality afforded under § 22.7(11) is categorical. Mitchell v.