12/15/2022
[…] On November 28, 2022, Mr. Merritt submitted copies of various photos and videos in support of his allegation that Iowa Code sections 22.7(5) and 22.7(50) do not apply to the requested records. Three videos included footage recorded by Mr. Merritt while standing underneath each of the security cameras whose video footage he requested. A separate video was the body camera video footage of a City police officer who responded to a vehicle/pedestrian incident.
Mr. Merritt also included an analysis as to why he did not believe Iowa Code sections 22.7(5) and 22.7(50) would apply to security camera footage from cameras mounted in public view in public spaces.
Iowa Code section 22.7(5) defines certain peace officer investigative reports as confidential:
5. Peace officers’ investigative reports, privileged records or information specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code. However, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section, except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the safety of an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records may only be kept confidential under this subsection if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or the finding of an indictment or information under the statute of limitations applicable to the crime that is under investigation has not expired.
Iowa Code section 22.7(50) defines certain security records as confidential:
50. Information and records concerning physical infrastructure, cyber security, critical infrastructure, security procedures or emergency preparedness information developed, maintained, or held by a government body for the protection of life or property, if disclosure could reasonably be expected to jeopardize such life or property.
a. Such information and records include but are not limited to information directly related to vulnerability assessments; information contained in records relating to security measures such as security and response plans, security codes and combinations, passwords, restricted area passes, keys, and security or response procedures; emergency response protocols; and information contained in records that if disclosed would significantly increase the vulnerability of critical physical systems or infrastructures of a government body to attack.
b. For the purpose of this subsection, "cyber security information and records" include but are not limited to information and records relating to cyber security defenses, threats, attacks, or general attempts to attack cyber system operations.