Formal Complaints
[…] In any action challenging the failure of the lawful custodian to disclose any particular information of the kind enumerated in this paragraph, the burden of proof is on the lawful custodian to demonstrate that the disclosure of that information would jeopardize such an investigation or would pose such a clear and present danger.

Iowa Code section 217.30(1)(d) also requires the confidentiality of  “Medical or psychiatric data, including diagnosis and past history of disease or disability, concerning an individual” receiving services or assistance from the Iowa Department of Social Services.2  An individual who violates this subsection commits a serious misdemeanor (see Iowa Code section 217.30(8)) or can be liable for damages in an action brought under Iowa Code section 217.31.