Formal Complaints
[…] Sanders’ request on September 30, 2022.  He added that he directed the release of the incident report on that same date, with medical information redacted.

On October 17, 2022, Ms. Sanders acknowledged that she received the records on September 30, 2022, with medical information redacted.  She added that she is a private investigator employed to investigate an individual involved in a child-in-need-of-assistance juvenile court case.  She asked for a copy without the redactions for that court case.

Ms. Sanders provided a copy of the redacted Call for Service Record.

Iowa Code section 22.7(2) states that the following records shall be kept confidential:

2. Hospital records, medical records, and professional counselor records of the condition, diagnosis, care, or treatment of a patient or former patient or a counselee or former counselee, including outpatient. However, confidential communications between a crime victim and the victim’s counselor are not subject to disclosure except as provided in section 915.20A. However, the Iowa department of public health shall adopt rules which provide for the sharing of information among agencies and providers concerning the maternal and child health program including but not limited to the statewide child immunization information system, while maintaining an individual’s confidentiality.

In addition, Iowa Code section 22.7(18) also requires the records of certain communications to a government body to be kept confidential: