11/17/2022
[…] At that time, she was out of the office from September 22 to September 26, 2022 (a Thursday to a Monday).
On September 26, 2022, she was in contact with Mr. Hoffman and provided the remaining records.1
Iowa Code chapter 22 does not provide a specific time frame for the release of public records. The Iowa Supreme Court has provided some guidance, as noted on the IPIB website:
The only specific response time standard established by the statute addresses a good-faith reasonable delay incurred in order to determine whether a confidential document should be released. Iowa Code subsection 22.8(4)(d) states that a reasonable good-faith delay is not a violation of Chapter 22 if the purpose of the delay is:
“d. To determine whether a confidential record should be available for inspection and copying to the person requesting the right to do so. A reasonable delay for this purpose shall not exceed twenty calendar days and ordinarily should not exceed ten business days.”
While the Code states a delay under Iowa Code subsection 22.8(4)(d) shall not exceed twenty calendar days, the Iowa Supreme Court does not view this as an absolute deadline: