Formal Complaints
[…] However, the District had already approved the salary in May 2021, so the payment increase was already authorized by the school board.

District legal counsel stated that the withheld document only included one paragraph, whereas the final document provided to the school board and the public was four paragraphs and contained additional salary and benefits terms, including the salary previously approved by the school board.  That strengthens the assertion that the original email was tentative and met the requirements of Iowa Code section 22.7(65).  

Iowa Code section 22.7(65) states that certain preliminary documents are confidential:

65. Tentative, preliminary, draft, speculative, or research material, prior to its completion for the purpose for which it is intended and in a form prior to the form in which it is submitted for use or used in the actual formulation, recommendation, adoption, or execution of any official policy or action by a public official authorized to make such decisions for the governmental body or government body. This subsection shall not apply to public records that are actually submitted for use or are used in the formulation, recommendation, adoption, or execution of any official policy or action of a governmental body or government body by a public official authorized to adopt or execute official policy for the governmental body or government body.

The IPIB has interpreted this code subsection several times in formal complaints and advisory opinions.  The most recent advisory opinion was issued in December 2020, 20AO:0006.  Pertinent language from that advisory opinion provides an analysis to use to determine if the exclusion applies:

The IPIB provided additional clarification for this subsection in an earlier advisory opinion, AO 2015-01. In that advisory opinion, the question of when a document is considered to be a draft and able to be kept confidential was posed. The IPIB provided the following criteria for determining if a document falls under the 22.7(65) exception:

  1. The document is tentative, preliminary, draft, speculative or research material;
  2. The document exists in a form prior to completion of its intended purpose;
  3. The document exists in a form prior to the form that is ultimately submitted for use or used in the actual formulation, recommendation, adoption or execution of any official policy or action by a public official with authority to make such decisions; and
  4. The document must not have been submitted to or used by a public official authorized to adopt or execute official policy.