Formal Complaints
[…] Margaret E. Johnson

1. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 23.7, the IPIB can only review complaints that are filed within 60 days of the date of alleged violation.  On its face, this complaint is not within the IPIB jurisdiction.  However, Ms. Wells had previously filed formal complaint 22FC:0076 on August 9, 2022, concerning a record request she filed with the District on July 20, 2022, involving the same records.  Those records were released on August 10, 2022.  It is likely that Ms. Wells is referencing a missing record from the August 10, 2022, record release.
2. Iowa Code section 23.6(6) states:  The board shall have all of the following powers and duties: (6) Examine, as deemed necessary by the board, a record of a governmental body or a government body that is the subject matter of a complaint, including any record that is confidential by law. Confidential records provided to the board by a governmental body or a government body shall continue to maintain their confidential status. Any member or employee of the board is subject to the same policies and penalties regarding the confidentiality of the document as an employee of the governmental body or a government body.

CERTIFICATE OF MAILING

This document was sent by electronic mail on the ___ day of December,  2022, to:

Sara Wells

Wendy Meyer, legal counsel for the Bettendorf Community School Board