08/18/2022
[…] Bode with his DOT hearing. 2
Other records not directly related to the events surrounding the arrest were not released pursuant to Iowa Code section 22.7(5), confidential peace officer investigative reports.
Mr. Bode replied to the county attorney’s response on July 15, 2022, stating that he wanted to view all the records he subpoenaed and questioned whether the county attorney had provided him with all “exculpatory evidence.”3
Iowa Code section 22.7 states that certain public records “shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information.”
Subsection 22.7(5) includes: