Formal Complaints
[…] As long as the public is not excluded, Iowa Code chapter 21 does not prohibit this.

It is also not required by Iowa Code chapter 21 to hold a meeting at a specific hour or day of the week.  Many governmental bodies hold meetings during a weekday.  It is not unreasonable to hold a meeting at 8:30 a.m.  The District also offered to provide an alternate location or means of accessing its meetings if the public needs accommodations to enter the current meeting location.

Iowa Code section 21.4(1)(a) requires that notice be posted “on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held.”

Section 21.4(2)(a) requires that notice be given “at least twenty-four hours prior to the commencement of any meeting of a governmental body….”  Notice was posted at the meeting location, along with other publicly accessible bulletin boards at post offices.  The information provided does not support an allegation of a violation of the notice requirements.

Iowa Code section 21.3 requires a governmental body to keep meeting minutes: