Formal Complaints
[…] He further alleged that the Council took action on a matter that was not on the agenda.

Legal counsel for the Council responded to the complaint on May 27, 2022, and noted that the meeting notice and agenda was properly posted.  He provided a copy of the agenda and minutes for the meeting in question.

The agenda provided by legal counsel included this item:  “Discussion on selling of 400 4th.”  However, the meeting minutes indicated that the Council not only discussed this sale, but also opened sealed bids and accepted a bid for the sale of the property. 

Iowa Code section 21.4(1)(a) requires that the posted meeting agenda provide a copy of the agenda of the meeting “... in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information.”

The IPIB website offers guidance on the drafting of an agenda:

In its opinion in KCOB/KLVN, Inc. v. Jasper County Bd. of Sup’rs., 473 N.W.2d 171 (Iowa 1991), the Iowa Supreme Court set forth several guidelines for meeting notices and tentative agendas. These included: