Formal Complaints
[…] He added that he was informed that his request for emails and attachments mentioning the listed URLs and the 56 specific names he listed was also too broad and could not be retrieved.

In response to this complaint, ISU legal counsel noted that ISU had provided all documents that were not confidential in response to Mr. Merritt’s record request.  Other emails were withheld because they were either confidential peace officers' investigative reports or information related to security measures.

Iowa Code section 22.7(5) states that certain law enforcement records are confidential:

5. Peace officers’ investigative reports, privileged records or information specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code. However, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section, except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the safety of an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records may only be kept confidential under this subsection if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or the finding of an indictment or information under the statute of limitations applicable to the crime that is under investigation has not expired.

Counsel noted that ISU has a police department.  Currently, the police department is investigating an alleged incident.  Releasing email conversations between law enforcement and the employee could seriously jeopardize the investigation. 

Iowa Code section 22.7(50) states that certain security information is confidential:

50. Information and records concerning physical infrastructure, cyber security, critical infrastructure, security procedures or emergency preparedness information developed, maintained, or held by a government body for the protection of life or property, if disclosure could reasonably be expected to jeopardize such life or property.

a. Such information and records include but are not limited to information directly related to vulnerability assessments; information contained in records relating to security measures such as security and response plans, security codes and combinations, passwords, restricted area passes, keys, and security or response procedures; emergency response protocols; and information contained in records that if disclosed would significantly increase the vulnerability of critical physical systems or infrastructures of a government body to attack. 

Counsel stated that some emails contain information concerning security and response plans with the employee, as part of the ongoing investigation.  Release of these emails could reasonably be expected to jeopardize the safety of this employee or co-workers.1

Iowa Code section 23.8 requires that a complaint be within the IPIB’s jurisdiction, appear legally sufficient, and could have merit before the IPIB accepts a complaint.  This complaint does not meet the necessary requirements for acceptance.