04/21/2022
[…] The notice was published on January 13, 2022.
In addition, the city administrator noted that proper notice was sent to the individuals required to receive notice of the public hearing on January 4, 2022. She stated that the hearing notice would have been posted that same day, and it could have been removed from the bulletin board by someone visiting city hall during those two weeks.
Iowa Code section 21.4(2)(a) states that notice shall be given “at least twenty-four hours prior to the commencement of any meeting of a governmental body….” Section 21.4(4) states:
4. If another section of the Code requires a manner of giving specific notice of a meeting, hearing, or an intent to take action by a governmental body, compliance with that section. shall constitute compliance with the notice requirements of this section.
Iowa Code section 362.3(1)(a) requires that notice of a hearing must be published “at least once, not less than four nor more than twenty days before the date of the… hearing….”
Publication of the hearing notice occurred on January 13, 2022, within the requirements of the Iowa Code (five days).