07/21/2022
[…] Mr. Swarm alleged that it was a violation of Iowa Code section 21.5 to use subsection (1)(c) rather than subsection (1)(i).4
Legal counsel for the Council responded to the complaint on March 14, 2022. Council stated that she was present by telephone at the January 12, 2022, meeting and that subsection (1)(c) was appropriate. She stated, āDuring the meeting, legal counsel for the City provided the City with attorney-client privileged legal adviceā¦ā concerning an employee matter that would probably result in litigation.
Iowa Code section 372.15 provides the process for removing a city employee:
372.15 Removal of appointees. Except as otherwise provided by state or city law, all persons appointed to city office may be removed by the officer or body making the appointment, but every such removal shall be by written order. The order shall give the reasons, be filed in the office of the city clerk, and a copy shall be sent by certified mail to the person removed who, upon request filed with the clerk within thirty days of the date of mailing the copy, shall be granted a public hearing before the council on all issues connected with the removal. The hearing shall be held within thirty days of the date the request is filed, unless the person removed requests a later date.
Legal counsel stated that there were various ways to address the issue presented during the closed session.