Formal Complaints
[…] In addition, the project had not progressed to the point where an insurance document would have been provided to the County, so the information was not readily available to the County and had to be requested from Origin Design.

The County attorney noted that the County was responsible for payment of the fee of $58.50 required under the Origin Design contract, thus the actual costs incurred by the County to acquire information to answer the question was the amount requested from BAC 3 Iowa.3

Iowa Code section 22.2(2) states:

2. A government body shall not prevent the examination or copying of a public record by contracting with a nongovernment body to perform any of its duties or functions.

There is nothing that prohibits the County from contracting with a nongovernment body such as Origin Design to maintain the records concerning the contracted building project, as long as the County does not prevent access to public records.