Formal Complaints
[…] While Ms. Pichone may have other legal avenues available to her to possibly obtain access to the recordings, these records are properly withheld when requested as public records. 

The federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) codified in 45 C.F.R. sections 160, 162, and 164 does not allow health organizations, such as the University of Iowa Hospitals & Clinics to release private patient records without consent.  Ms. Pichone can consent to the release of her medical records, but her records would still be confidential pursuant to Iowa law.

Iowa Code section 22.7(5) also defines these records as confidential:

5. Peace officersā€™ investigative reports, privileged records or information specified in section 80G.2, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code. However, the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident shall not be kept confidential under this section, except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the safety of an individual. Specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records may only be kept confidential under this subsection if the length of time prescribed for commencement of prosecution or the finding of an indictment or information under the statute of limitations applicable to the crime that is under investigation has not expired.

In 2019, the Iowa Supreme Court discussed the use of a balancing test to determine whether confidential records should be released in Mitchell v. City of Cedar Rapids.