08/19/2021
[…] Ms. Lacey further argued that the “claim is not ripe” as there had been no indication that the records would not be released, directing Ms. Hoyt to the deputy city clerk for public records requests.
Records responsive to the record request were provided to the IPIB and forwarded to Ms. Hoyt, except for a copy of the documents distributed, reviewed, and discussed at the open meeting. Ms. Lacey stated those records were confidential pursuant to Iowa Code section 22.7(65), as ‘draft’ documents.
Iowa Code section 22.2(1) states: “Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.” There is no requirement that a record requester be a taxpayer, a citizen, or aggrieved.