07/15/2021
[…] Iowa Code section 22.7(5) states that peace officer’s investigative reports are confidential, except for specific information: “date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances.” Mr. Uker received this information with the release of the Complaint for Citation # P09 0SCH 210319 143336 5, dated March 19, 2021.
The Iowa Supreme Court held in Mitchell et al. v. Cedar Rapids et al., that investigative records keep their confidential status even after an investigation closes. 926 N.W. 2d 222, 232 (Iowa 2019).
Iowa Code section 22.7(11) requires the release of the “documented reasons and rationale” from an individual’s personnel file “if “the individual resigned in lieu of termination, was discharged, or was demoted as the result of a disciplinary action….” Mr. Uker requested the “internal affairs file” and “copies of all written complaints against that officer.” These records, if such exist, would be confidential.