Formal Complaints
[…] In other words, the release of the redacted email from the council member addressing the communication made by “a lady who messaged me on FB” provides the information from the Facebook message that must be released from an otherwise confidential document.

 

The City added that the Facebook page referenced by the council member does not meet the definition of a public record as defined by Iowa Code section 22.1(3)(a) as it is not “stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging” to the City.

 

Iowa Code section 22.7(18) states the following record is confidential:

 

18. Communications not required by law, rule, procedure, or contract that are made to a government body or to any of its employees by identified persons outside of government, to the extent that the government body receiving those communications from such persons outside of government could reasonably believe that those persons would be discouraged from making them to that government body if they were available for general public examination. As used in this subsection, “persons outside of government” does not include persons or employees of persons who are communicating with respect to a consulting or contractual relationship with a government body or who are communicating with a government body with whom an arrangement for compensation exists.