Formal Complaints
[…] Mr. Kauffman was directed to the portal both as a means to track his request and to allow him the opportunity to detail what information was being requested.”

 

On April 7, 2021, Jake Holmes from the ABD emailed to Mr. Kauffman the names of two establishments where ABD filed a hearing complaint and attached copies of the Compliance Review Checklist for each licensee.  

 

On April 14, 2021, ABD legal counsel filed an additional response.  Ms. Lekkas noted that Iowa Code subsections 22.8(4)(c) and (d) allow a 

 

“Good-faith, reasonable delay by a lawful custodian in permitting the examination and copying of a government record is not a violation of this chapter if the purpose of the delay is any of the following:...

 

c. To determine whether the government record in question is a public record, or confidential record.

 

d. To determine whether a confidential record should be available for inspection and copying to the person requesting the right to do so. A reasonable delay for this purpose shall not exceed twenty calendar days and ordinarily should not exceed ten business days.”

 

Ms. Lekkas provided a timeline for the records that are the subject of this complaint.  She noted that the first email from Mr. Kauffman, requesting access to, but “not necessarily copies of,” these records.  He was informed ABD would not provide access to the ABD case management system.