Formal Complaints
[…] In response, legal counsel for the DMPD stated that the social media account was not an official DMPD account, but was the personal account belonging to that employee.  Counsel stated that access to personal social media accounts is not governed by Iowa Code chapter 22, and there was no allegation that a public records request had been made by Mr. Aronsen to the DMPD. 

 

Mr. Aronsen filed a reply providing screen shots from the officer’s social media showing pictures of a police hat and photos of activities featuring the office in his DMPD uniform.  

 

Iowa Code section 22.1(3)(a) defines public records to include “all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision,....”  The posts on the social media site are not stored or preserved by the DMPD and do not belong to the DMPD.  

 

Restricting access to personal social media sites is not a violation of public records laws.