Formal Complaints
[…] The City responded to the complaint and stated that a similar resolution was used every year and had changed little over the years.  The City also alleged that the complainant was aware of the contents of the resolution in question and questioned his motivation for filing the complaint.

 

Iowa Code section 21.4(1)(a) provides the requirements for an adequate agenda:

 

1. a. Except as provided in subsection 3, a governmental body shall give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting including a reconvened meeting of the governmental body, and the tentative agenda of the meeting, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information. Reasonable notice shall include advising the news media who have filed a request for notice with the governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held. (Emphasis added.)

 

Without acquiring a copy of the Resolution, it would be difficult to determine what policies and procedures were being reviewed and adopted by the City.  The agenda item is insufficient and does not satisfy the requirements of Iowa Code section 21.4(1)(a).