04/16/2020
[…] On March 17, 2020, Mr. Winters filed a request for all correspondence between the Board member and the PAAB from October 1, 2019 through March 16, 2020; all correspondence between the PAAB and the Attorney for those same dates; and all correspondence between the Board member and the Attorney that reference the two other record requests. At the time of the filing of this complaint, he had not received the requested records.
On March 18, 2020, the Board member responded to the complaint, stating that the records requested by Mr. Winters were not public records as defined by Iowa Code section 22.1(3), that includes “all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, ….” (Emphasis added.)
The Board member’s correspondence as a private individual does not belong to the Mitchell County Board of Supervisors and, therefore, is not a public record as defined by Iowa Code.