02/20/2020
[…] Because the request included “confidential” records and “cybersecurity” records protected by Iowa Code section 22.7(50) and was sent to the AG, legal counsel for the HAVA complaint, it appeared that the request was for discovery rather than public records.
The SOS stated that record request number one, sent to the SOS, was in the process of review and release. Because the request did not indicate a timeline, the SOS reviewed records dating back to 2002. This was a “voluminous” request, again requiring close review to redact any information that is confidential pursuant to Iowa Code section 22.7(50). As of January 2, 2020, the records were ready for release upon payment of $319.20.
Iowa Code section 22.7(50) states that the following records are confidential:
50. Information and records concerning physical infrastructure, cyber security, critical infrastructure, security procedures or emergency preparedness information developed, maintained, or held by a government body for the protection of life or property, if disclosure could reasonably be expected to jeopardize such life or property.
a. Such information and records include but are not limited to information directly related to vulnerability assessments; information contained in records relating to security measures such as security and response plans, security codes and combinations, passwords, restricted area passes, keys, and security or response procedures; emergency response protocols; and information contained in records that if disclosed would significantly increase the vulnerability of critical physical systems or infrastructures of a government body to attack.
b. For the purpose of this subsection, "cyber security information and records" include but are not limited to information and records relating to cyber security defenses, threats, attacks, or general attempts to attack cyber system operations.