10/17/2019
[…] Normally, there is adequate seating available. On this date, the period of time when Ms. Simpson and her husband stood was brief, approximately five minutes. No one was denied access to the City council meeting.
Counsel noted that the smaller room is preferred for meetings as it has better acoustics, making it easier to see and hear the meeting. When it is apparent that there will be too many people to use the smaller room, the council will adjourn and reconvene in the other room.
Analysis
Iowa Code section 21.4(1)(b) requires that a meeting of a governmental body “be held at a place reasonably accessible to the public and at a time reasonably convenient to the public, unless for good cause such a place or time is impossible or impracticable.” It would appear that in this factual situation, the location was “reasonably accessible” as the complainants were able to find seating within a short time of arrival and were able to see and hear the meeting while standing.