07/18/2019
[…] An assistant county attorney filed a response on June 4, 2019. In his response, he noted that the original record request from Mr. O’Brien was filed with the County on December 11, 2018. The County responded to that record request on December 13, 2018, noting that “per Iowa Code 22.7(41), only the cause and manner of death can be released. Any other information can be released only to the legal next of kin or by court order.” The County did not respond to what it stated was a “duplicative request” filed on April 29, 2019.
Iowa Code section 22.7(41) states the following record shall be kept confidential:
41. a. Medical examiner records and reports, including preliminary reports, investigative reports, and autopsy reports.
b. Notwithstanding paragraph "a", the following shall be released as follows: