07/18/2019
[…] In addition, I reviewed DTFD resolutions passed at the DTFD’s May 6, 2019, Board of Trustees meeting and agendas for December 4, 2018, January 14, 2019, and February 4, 2019. All three agendas contained approval of budgets from previous meetings.
Statutory Provisions Involved
Iowa Code § 21.2 defines a meeting as a gathering in person or by electronic means, formal or informal, of a majority of members of a governmental body where there is deliberation or action on any matter within the scope of the governmental body’s policy making duties.
Iowa Code § 21.4(1) holds that:
“. . . A governmental body shall give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting . . . and the tentative agenda of the meeting, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information.” (Emphasis Added).
Iowa Code § 21.4(2)(a) holds that:
“Except as otherwise provided in paragraph ‘c’, notice conforming with all of the requirements of subsection 1 shall be given at least twenty-four hours prior to the commencement of any meeting of a governmental body unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical.”
Iowa Code § 21.4(4) holds that:
“If another section of the code requires a manner of giving specific notice of a meeting, hearing, or an intent to take action by a governmental body, compliance with that section shall constitute compliance with the notice requirements of this section.”
Iowa Code § 359.17(2) requires the DTFD Trustees to provide notice of a meeting if the purpose of that meeting is to discuss, deliberate, or act upon a matter relating to the budget or tax levy.