02/21/2019
[…] In response, Mr. Winters stated that he knows that two members of the Authority had received a preliminary copy, and, therefore, the ‘draft’ exception of Iowa Code section 22.7(65) would not apply.
Four counties are members of the Authority: Worth, Cerro Gordo, Mitchell, and Winnebago. The Authority’s membership consists of a supervisor from each county, plus four other members, for a total of eight members. The Authority is organized under Iowa Code chapter 28J and is a government body as defined in Iowa Code section 22.1(1).
Iowa Code section 22.7(65) provides that these records are confidential:
65. Tentative, preliminary, draft, speculative, or research material, prior to its completion for the purpose for which it is intended and in a form prior to the form in which it is submitted for use or used in the actual formulation, recommendation, adoption, or execution of any official policy or action by a public official authorized to make such decisions for the governmental body or government body. This subsection shall not apply to public records that are actually submitted for use or are used in the formulation, recommendation, adoption, or execution of any official policy or action of a governmental body or government body by a public official authorized to adopt or execute official policy for the governmental body or government body.
The IPIB has interpreted this section as follows in an advisory opinion, IPIB AO 2015-01:
IPIB establishes the following criteria to determine if a document falls within this exception:
1. The document is tentative, preliminary, draft, speculative or research material;
2. The document exists in a form prior to completion of its intended purpose;
3. The document exists in a form prior to the form that is ultimately submitted for use or used in the actual formulation, recommendation, adoption or execution of any official policy or action by a public official with authority to make such decisions; and
4. The document must not have been submitted to or used by a public official authorized to adopt or execute official policy.
In applying this criteria, the document must truly be a draft that is not in its final form to be submitted to a public official who has authority to make decisions regarding the subject matter to which the draft applies.