Formal Complaints
[…] It appears that Mr. Miner cannot attend any meeting within the Courthouse due to this court order.  In his opinion, it is a violation of Iowa Code 21.4(1)(b) if the Board does not take action to modify a court order to allow him access to Board meetings within the Courthouse.  He stated: “That is something the county will need to do to ensure they are complying with open meeting requirements.”

Iowa Code section 21.4(1)(b) states:

Each meeting shall be held at a place reasonably accessible to the public and at a time reasonably convenient to the public, unless for good cause such a place or time is impossible or impracticable. Special access to the meeting may be granted to persons with disabilities.


The Board meetings are held in a location reasonably accessible to the public.  In addition, the meetings are recorded and broadcast for those individuals who are not able to physically attend a meeting.