10/18/2018
[…] I choose to not share information with you or the members of the fire department that you answer to….” (Emphasis in original).
The city attorney responded to the complaint and indicated that due to Mr. Rall’s lack of cooperation, the City had no records within its possession that could be released to fulfill this portion of the record request.
The IPIB provides this guidance in a frequently asked question (FAQ) on its website concerning the use of private devices to conduct public business:
This issue has been addressed in Iowa in a limited manner. Iowa Code Section 22.1 includes “all records, documents, tape or other information, stored or preserved in any medium” in the definition of public records. Subsection 22.2(2) states that a governmental body cannot prevent access to a public record by contracting with a nongovernmental body (such as a cloud storage provider). Section 22.3A addresses public records and data processing software.