10/18/2018
[…] Subsection 505.8(8)(a), the provision relied upon by the IID in this response, is part of the enabling authority of the IID. It provides an independent grant of authority to the IID to hold confidential or release information related to an investigation of a complaint or inquiry regarding the insurance business notwithstanding the requirements of Chapter 22. Only the Commissioner of Insurance, in his or her sole discretion, is empowered under this provision to release such information and such disclosure does not waive the confidentiality afforded such records.
Subsection 505.8(8)a. provides:
8. a. Notwithstanding chapter 22, the commissioner shall keep confidential the information submitted to the insurance division or obtained by the insurance division in the course of an investigation or inquiry pursuant to subsection 6, including all notes, work papers, or other documents related to the investigation. Information obtained by the commissioner in the course of investigating a complaint or inquiry may, in the discretion of the commissioner, be provided to the insurance company or insurance producer that is the subject of the complaint or inquiry, to the consumer who filed the complaint or inquiry, and to the individual insured who is the subject of the complaint or inquiry, without waiving the confidentiality afforded to the commissioner or to other persons by this subsection. The commissioner may disclose or release information that is otherwise confidential under this subsection, in the course of an administrative or judicial proceeding.
The IID has interpreted this broad authority in its administrative rules.