10/18/2018
[…] Mr. Prossnitz further stated that other states had provided similar records to him and that he specifically excluded any investigative files from his request.
In response, the IID provided a copy of an email sent to Mr. Prossnitz on July 16, 2018, which stated that these records are confidential under Iowa Code sections 505.8(8)(a), 507E.5, and 502.607(2).
The IID response continued:
Information submitted by the public and received by the Division as a complaint shall be kept confidential by the commissioner according to Iowa Code § 505.8(8). Specifically, this statute states that "the commissioner shall keep confidential the information submitted to the insurance division or obtained by the insurance division in the course of an investigation or inquiry pursuant to subsection 6, including all notes, work papers, or other documents related to the investigation." Subsection 6 refers to the Division's acceptance of "inquiries and complaints from the public regarding the business of insurance." Any and all complaints that consumers may have submitted to the Division are maintained as confidential.