Related Topics:
[…] He also requested copies of any communications between the Sheriff and a city employee. This record request was forwarded to attorney Lonnie Saunders, who had been appointed special prosecutor on the Armstrong investigation.  The Iowa Department of Criminal Investigation (DCI) is also involved with the investigation.
 

On October 11, 2017, Mr. Saunders responded to Mr. Grussing, explaining that some of the records requested constitute a confidential record under Iowa Code section 22.7(4), “work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or against a public body.”  The police reports were confidential records pursuant to Iowa Code section 22.7(5) as peace officers’ investigative reports.
 

Mr. Saunders also declined to release any information about the investigation, citing language from Iowa Code section 22.7(5) that states that the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime or incident may be withheld in “those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation….”
 

Mr. Grussing revised his record request on October 24, 2017.  He withdrew the request for communications between the Sheriff and a city employee.