Related Topics:
[…] 1. “Immediate facts and circumstances” relating to the case, such as:

    1. When did the crime occur?

    2. Who called law enforcement?  When?

    3. What prompted the welfare check?

    4. Was a weapon(s) recovered?

    5. Were there single or multiple stab wounds?

 

In a correspondence dated November 9, 2017, David Mayberry, Editor of the Mason City Globe Gazette stated that the answers to these questions were necessary to fulfill the requirements of Iowa Code section 22.7(5), which requires that certain information from peace officers’ investigative reports, “the date, time, specific location, and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding a crime”, must be released “except in those unusual circumstances where disclosure would plainly and seriously jeopardize an investigation or pose a clear and present danger to the safety of an individual.”