11/16/2017
[…] -
The communication is not required by law, rule, procedure, or contract.
-
It is from identified persons outside of government.
-
The government body could reasonably believe those persons would be discouraged from communicating with government if the information was made public.
-
And, nevertheless, the information can still be released if the person communicating with government consents to its release or if it can be released without identifying the person. (IPIB Advisory Opinion AO 2017-09)
The School also retained the records generated during the investigation, citing Iowa Code section 22.7(65), the ‘draft’ exemption. Again, it is uncertain if the records meet the IPIB criteria for using this section:
Iowa Code section 22.7(65) states:
“Tentative, preliminary, draft, speculative, or research material, prior to its completion for the purpose for which it is intended and in a form prior to the form in which it is submitted for use or used in the actual formulation, recommendation, adoption, or execution of any official policy or action by a public official authorized to make such decisions for the governmental body or the government body. This subsection shall not apply to public records that are actually submitted for use or are used in the formulation, recommendation, adoption, or execution of any official policy or action of a governmental body or a government body by a public official authorized to adopt or execute official policy for the governmental body or the government body.”
IPIB establishes the following criteria to determine if a document falls within this exception:
1. The document is tentative, preliminary, draft, speculative or research material;
2. The document exists in a form prior to completion of its intended purpose;