Formal Complaints
[…] Kauffman.  IPIB is an independent agency with a limited budget and it would be unduly onerous for IPIB to abstain simply because Mr. Clayworth and Mr. Kauffman share an employer.  

The Iowa Attorney General filed comments on the issue (Exhibit 1).  The Attorney General suggests that the IPIB could release additional information from the closed session in an effort to resolve one of the complaints.  The comments do not address whether it is ethical and appropriate for the IPIB to take formal action on either complaint.  

Iowa Code section 17A.11 allows for the disqualification and substitution of a presiding officer, such as the IPIB, when there is a showing of “bias, prejudice, interest, or any other cause provided in this chapter or for which a judge is or may be disqualified.” (17A.11(2))  This section, however, applies when a contested case has been filed pursuant to Chapter 17A.  

At this time, neither complaint has been referred for the filing of a contested case.