Formal Complaints
[…] Phillips.  He can access the same information from the assessor without paying City staff to do his research.

The City is planning to update the computer program to input additional data with the inspection reports.  When that occurs, the future records should be more informative.

Mr. Phillips wants the City to produce a record that meets his specific request for information, even though such a record does not exist.  The data necessary to author such a record is not available in the current data processing software used by the City.

Iowa Code section 22.1(3)(a) defines public records to include “all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to ... any county, city, township, school corporation, …..”  In this particular situation, no record existed that met the description of the record Mr. Phillips requested.  The City was able to author a record that met most of his request, but did not have stored or preserved some of the data he wanted included in the record.