01/18/2018
[…] The IPIB accepted this complaint on July 20, 2017. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 23.9, parties worked with IPIB staff to reach an informal resolution. Efforts to reach an informal resolution were unsuccessful, leading to a formal investigation and probable cause report as outlined in Iowa Code section 23.10.
The District identified the records that were not released and provided copies of those records to me for a confidential review. Iowa Code section 23.6(6) allows the IPIB to review confidential records as long as confidentiality is maintained:
“.... Confidential records provided to the board by a governmental body or a government body shall continue to maintain their confidential status. Any member or employee of the board is subject to the same policies and penalties regarding the confidentiality of the document as an employee of the governmental body or government body.”
The confidential records consisted of five email conversations concerning the incident. Each conversation contained multiple pages of the same email and any response. There are a total of 53 pages, although most pages were reproduced several times in a conversation.