Related Topics:
[…] Ms. Taylor also complained that the scheduling change was not sent to the general public or announced through the media or on the website.

Iowa Code chapter 21 does not establish requirements for canceling or rescheduling a meeting.  Section 21.4(2)(a) requires that notice “shall be given at least twenty-hours prior to the commencement of any meeting of a governmental body unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case as much notice as is reasonably possible shall be given.”  Pursuant to Iowa Code section 21.4(1)(a) such notice shall include “advising the media who have filed a request for notice with the governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting….”

There is no evidence that these requirements were not properly followed.

Iowa Code section 23.8 requires that a complaint be within the IPIB’s jurisdiction, appear legally sufficient, and have merit before the IPIB accepts a complaint.