Formal Complaints
[…] FERPA laws restrict the release of any student record with student names or personally identifiable student information.  Identifiable information could be simple, such as a student’s name, or more intricate, such as ‘sophomore male in a third period math class.’  It would require the review by a person who understands both FERPA requirements and the detailed specifics of the unique student population and school procedures at the school in question. 

In addition to FERPA, Iowa Code section 22.7(1) states certain school records are confidential:  “Personal information in records regarding a student, prospective student, or former student maintained, created, collected or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records.”   Again, such review would require a knowledge base beyond clerical or information technology level.

There is no evidence to indicate that the fee associated with the review by the superintendent is more than the actual cost of this service.