Related Topics:
[…] He also stated on November 30, 2015, that he had not received “a detailed explanation on what the subsequent investigation by DPS found that led to the 3 accused officials to be exonerated and returned from leave.”

Counsel for DPS responded that there is no record in existence that is a “detailed explanation of what the investigation found”, and that any internal affairs investigations would be protected from disclosure under Iowa Code section 22.7(11).

Again, counsel noted that the DPS report and summary were being withheld pursuant to Iowa Code section 22.7(4).

At this time, there are no further issues that can be resolved informally.

Iowa Code section 22.7(4)

Iowa Code section 22.7(4) states the following records shall be confidential:  “Records which represent and constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or against a public body.”

As part of the formal investigation, DPS, through counsel, allowed IPIB review of the summary in question.  The IPIB is required to maintain the confidentiality of this record pursuant to Iowa Code section 23.6(6).